Thanks to all who participated in the Byggvir's Big Beer Cup 2018.

There were 144 entries judged and 109 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stTyler Mangin
Co-Brewer: Jon Lewis
Polski Szampan27A2: Piwo Grodziskie
2ndKen WentworthFord Girl Saison25B: Saison

Best of Show – Mead/Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJosh MahoneyRhubarb Throw Down35A: Rhubarb Mead
2ndJosh LandyBatch 170C2A: New England Cider
3rdRyan UngsRaspberry Mead M2E: Melomel

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale European Lagers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHans Case
Co-Brewer: Spencer Geis
Pilsner5D: German Pils
2ndColby ReinekeFresh PerspectivePRX5: New Zealand Pilsner
3rdPat McNeelyCzech Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 2: Dark European Lagers (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyler Mangin
Co-Brewer: Jon Lewis
Dunkle Helm8B: Schwarzbier
2ndRyan StackOktoberfest6A: Marzen
3rdHans Case
Co-Brewer: Spencer Geis
Porter9C: Baltic Porter

Table 3: Historical Beers (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyler Mangin
Co-Brewer: Jon Lewis
Polski Szampan27A2: Piwo Grodziskie
2ndJeremy GlowickiNo Recanting27A: Historical Beer
3rdJacob MelbyNorthwest Norwegian Farmhouse Ale27A: Historical Beer

Table 4: British Bitter (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul BruskiEasy Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndAric DaulBitter11B: Best Bitter
3rdJeremy GlowickiBritish Esb11C: Strong Bitter

Table 5: Brown British (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPat McNeelyLondon Porter13C: English Porter
2ndDean WienschOld World English13B: English Brown Ale
3rdNicholas Aschbrenner
Co-Brewer: Leigh Aschbrenner
The Yorkie13A: Dark Mild

Table 6: Stout (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark "Scott" KurtzJamaican Nights16C: Tropical Stout
2ndJosh RumpzaColin's Ubik Rye Stout15B: Irish Stout
3rdJosh RumpzaBreakfast Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 7: Scots and Brits Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stVien NguyenBig Ben 17B: Old Ale
2ndJeremy GlowickiRev's Heavy14B: Scottish Heavy
3rdRyan UngsBarleywine17D: English Barleywine

Table 8: European Sour Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyler Mangin
Co-Brewer: Jon Lewis
Zauberwanzen23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndKevin MeintsmaThe Wall23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdTyler Mangin
Co-Brewer: Jon Lewis
Kersentaart23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 9: Belgian Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHans Case
Co-Brewer: Spencer Geis
Oma24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndBrandon KasperZwei Herzig24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdBen DucklowKveik Farmhouse24C: Biere de Garde

Table 10: Strong Belgian Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKen WentworthFord Girl Saison25B: Saison
2ndGlenn Cole They Looked Like Strong Hands25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdRyan StackSaison25B: Saison

Table 11: Trappist Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKurt SmelserMid-Summer's Eve26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndJosh WelchBelgian Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdAric Daul
Co-Brewer: Mark Hansen
Patersbier26A: Trappist Single

Table 12: Wheat Ales (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron FingerWipat24A: Witbier
2ndCory MonsonSummertime Dunkelweizen10B: Dunkels Weissbier
3rdDave Matson50 Caliber Hefe10A: Weissbier

Table 13: American Wild Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHans Case
Co-Brewer: Spencer Geis
Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndPeter WeishampelEmeritus Old Ale With Brett C28A: Brett Beer
3rdWilliam RichartzHeirloom28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 14: Fruit Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWilliam RichartzMuscatPRX3: Italian Grape Ale
2ndKevin MeintsmaBerlingonberry29A: Fruit Beer
3rdAaron FingerSaison de l'Ananas29A: Fruit Beer

Table 15: Specialty and Alternative Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen Vander WalRaw Brut34C: Experimental Beer
2ndColby ReinekeThe Glow21B7: New England IPA
3rdRyan RichardsonSt. Armand Of Maastricht31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Table 16: Spiced Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul BruskiBrody Bru30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndWesley JohnsonHoney Chamomile Wheat30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdVien NguyenHoney Chamomile Wheat30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 17: Smoke & Wood Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin MeintsmaSmoke On The Father32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
2ndMatthew DietzHog Trough Porter33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdDave MatsonSmoky Stout32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 18: Cider and Perry (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh LandyBatch 170C2A: New England Cider
2ndJosh LandyBatch 169C1A: New World Cider
3rdBen DucklowHabanero CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices

Table 19: Traditional and Fruit Mead (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan UngsRaspberry Mead M2E: Melomel
2ndDan LarkinBerry Mead With My HoneyM2C: Berry Mead
3rdAndrew KjosSweet Blackberry MeadM2C: Berry Mead

Table 20: Spiced and Specialty Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh LandyBatch 150M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2ndWilliam DialGinger MethoglynM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdCarvin WilsonSergioM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Table 21: Rhubarb Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh MahoneyRhubarb Throw Down35A: Rhubarb Mead
2ndPaul Johnson Joey Joe Joe Jr Shabadoo 35A: Rhubarb Mead
3rdKevin MeintsmaBe Bop A Rhub Bop - Rhubarb Mead35A: Rhubarb Mead