Winners - Byggvir's Big Beer Cup 2018

Table 1: Pale European Lagers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHans CasePilsnerGerman Pils
2ndColby ReinekeFresh PerspectiveNew Zealand PilsnerMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdPat McNeelyCzech PilsCzech Premium Pale LagerMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 2: Dark European Lagers (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTyler ManginDunkle HelmSchwarzbierPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndRyan StackOktoberfestMarzenCloudy Town Brewers
3rdHans CasePorterBaltic Porter

Table 3: Historical Beers (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTyler ManginPolski SzampanPiwo GrodziskiePrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndJeremy GlowickiNo RecantingHistorical BeerJordan Homebrew Club
3rdJacob MelbyNorthwest Norwegian Farmhouse AleHistorical BeerMilltown Mashers

Table 4: British Bitter (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul BruskiEasy BitterOrdinary BitterIowa Brewers Union [Des Moines, IA]
2ndAric DaulBitterBest BitterSaint Paul Homebrewers Club
3rdJeremy GlowickiBritish EsbStrong BitterJordan Homebrew Club

Table 5: Brown British (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPat McNeelyLondon PorterEnglish PorterMinnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndDean WienschOld World EnglishEnglish Brown AleManty Malters
3rdNicholas AschbrennerThe YorkieDark MildMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 6: Stout (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark "Scott" KurtzJamaican NightsTropical StoutSt. Louis Brews/STL Brewminati
2ndJosh RumpzaColin's Ubik Rye StoutIrish Stout
3rdJosh RumpzaBreakfast StoutSweet Stout

Table 7: Scots and Brits Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stVien NguyenBig Ben Old Ale
2ndJeremy GlowickiRev's HeavyScottish HeavyJordan Homebrew Club
3rdRyan UngsBarleywineEnglish BarleywineMNBT No Rules Homebrew

Table 8: European Sour Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTyler ManginZauberwanzenBerliner WeissePrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndKevin MeintsmaThe WallBerliner WeissePrimary Fermenters Brewers & Vintners
3rdTyler ManginKersentaartFruit LambicPrairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 9: Belgian Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHans CaseOmaBelgian Pale Ale
2ndBrandon KasperZwei HerzigBelgian Pale Ale
3rdBen DucklowKveik FarmhouseBiere de GardeJack Of All Brews

Table 10: Strong Belgian Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKen WentworthFord Girl SaisonSaisonSouth Side Barley Crushers
2ndGlenn Cole They Looked Like Strong HandsBelgian Golden Strong AleFerm [IL]
3rdRyan StackSaisonSaisonCloudy Town Brewers

Table 11: Trappist Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKurt SmelserMid-Summer's EveBelgian Dark Strong AleRed Earth Brewers
2ndJosh WelchBelgian Dark StrongBelgian Dark Strong AleJack Of All Brews
3rdAric DaulPatersbierTrappist SingleSaint Paul Homebrewers Club

Table 12: Wheat Ales (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAaron FingerWipatWitbier
2ndCory MonsonSummertime DunkelweizenDunkels WeissbierMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdDave Matson50 Caliber HefeWeissbierMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 13: American Wild Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHans CaseSourMixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndPeter WeishampelEmeritus Old Ale With Brett CBrett Beer
3rdWilliam RichartzHeirloomMixed Fermentation Sour BeerNorthern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

Table 14: Fruit Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam RichartzMuscatItalian Grape AleNorthern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
2ndKevin MeintsmaBerlingonberryFruit BeerPrimary Fermenters Brewers & Vintners
3rdAaron FingerSaison de l'AnanasFruit Beer

Table 15: Specialty and Alternative Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen Vander WalRaw BrutExperimental BeerMilltown Mashers
2ndColby ReinekeThe GlowNew England IPAMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdRyan RichardsonSt. Armand Of MaastrichtAlternative Sugar BeerThe Mead House

Table 16: Spiced Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul BruskiBrody BruSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerIowa Brewers Union [Des Moines, IA]
2ndWesley JohnsonHoney Chamomile WheatSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdVien NguyenHoney Chamomile WheatSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 17: Smoke & Wood Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin MeintsmaSmoke On The FatherSpecialty Smoked BeerPrimary Fermenters Brewers & Vintners
2ndMatthew DietzHog Trough PorterWood-Aged BeerStoneboat Brewing
3rdDave MatsonSmoky StoutClassic Style Smoked BeerMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 18: Cider and Perry (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh LandyBatch 170New England CiderPrimary Fermenters Brewers & Vintners
2ndJosh LandyBatch 169New World CiderPrimary Fermenters Brewers & Vintners
3rdBen DucklowHabanero CiderCider with Herbs/SpicesJack Of All Brews

Table 19: Traditional and Fruit Mead (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan UngsRaspberry Mead MelomelMNBT No Rules Homebrew
2ndDan LarkinBerry Mead With My HoneyBerry Mead3M Homebrew Club
3rdAndrew KjosSweet Blackberry MeadBerry MeadIowa Brewers Union [Des Moines, IA]

Table 20: Spiced and Specialty Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh LandyBatch 150Fruit and Spice MeadPrimary Fermenters Brewers & Vintners
2ndWilliam DialGinger MethoglynSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdCarvin WilsonSergioFruit and Spice MeadArizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 21: Rhubarb Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh MahoneyRhubarb Throw DownRhubarb Mead
2ndPaul Johnson Joey Joe Joe Jr Shabadoo Rhubarb MeadModern Mead Makers Facebook Forum
3rdKevin MeintsmaBe Bop A Rhub Bop - Rhubarb MeadRhubarb MeadPrimary Fermenters Brewers & Vintners